chess-badge

The

46th Guernsey
Chess Festival

16 - 22 October 2022

at St. James

Harriet Hunt | IM | England

Harriet Hunt is the current British Ladies Champion, having won the title five times (1995, 1996, 1997, 1999 & 2021).

Her career highlights including winning the World Girls’ U20 Championship in Żagań, Poland in 1997, and representing England on top board in several Olympiads and European Team Championships. At the 1999 European Team Championships in Batumi, Georgia, she scored 7/9 to win the individual gold medal on board 1.

She was awarded the WGM title in 1997 and the International Master title in 1999.

Harriet will be playing in her second Guernsey International Chess Festival in 2022 after a long gap, her first visit being in 1990.

Sheila Jackson | WGM | England

Sheila Jackson is a four-time winner of the British Women’s Chess Championship (1975, 1978, 1980, 1981), is also a double Olympiad Silver Medallist (individual Silver Lucerne 1982 & Team Haifa 1976), and on her Senior Team debut she was also a double Bronze Medallist in Dresden.

Her best tournament result achieved was a 2429 rating performance in the 1984 British Championship.

Sheila has played in the Guernsey International Chess Festival on 12 previous occasions between 1976 and 1997 and we look forward to welcoming her to her 13th Festival in October..

Entrants

ForenamesSurnameCountryClubRatingTitleBirth YearFIDE ID  
ThomasVilliersEngland2219CM1992427209
Oliver Jackson England2104FM1946403156
SheilaJackson England2096WGM1957402508
PaulCutterGuernseyGuernsey2073195810700030
JohnWagerEnglandMaidenhead20411953420204
IanHeppellEnglandWimbledon20311954412058
KevinThurlowEngland2019CM1953406104
BerntNordbyNorwayFredrikstad Schackselskap201219431500694
GeoffHermesEnglandAthenaeum18371963423254
KeithDowneyWales1808195310700250
HafsteinnAgustssonNorwayBergen Schakklub179519532302047
PeterRemieNetherlandsZZ Combinatie174919571060368
Dinah MargaretNormanEngland1691WCM1946402621
ColinGomanGuernseyGuernsey1619195710700170
DaanPoldermansNetherlands161519541041231
Alan CollinsEnglandCowley16041945470120
TallulahRobertsJerseyJersey1536199815600572
Jón Úlfur HafthorssonSwedenUppsala Skolschacksällskap118620022323206
AndyHillEngland-1964499927
SimonMorrisEngland-1991497533
Adam RafaelHolmesEnglandBognor & Arun-2009484130
NicholasWarnerEngland-1960-
FelixSchmittGermany-1992-
Harriet HuntEngland2395IM1978403512
Karl HeinzKraftGermanyCaissa Wolfenbuttel1989194612924121
J StephenMurrayScotland172319562401495
RobertKaneScotlandEdinburgh17911957420468
JohnHickmanEnglandReading18241965408565
PeterKirbyEnglandHorfield & Redland2000CM1963409014
Alan DavidGravettGibraltar-1948-
JohnCurtisEnglandBristol & Clifton20461968411892
GuyVernonEngland18161988-
John RBeadleEngland15571947402818
DaveTurnerEnglandBourne End17541951419737
LyndaSmithWalesThornbury1789WCM19681800191
ElsGoudriaanNetherlands-1966-
WimVan HoekNetherlandsDe Rode Loper1843194010700293
EricEedleEngland16182002429627
SteveDilleighEngland20401958408379
Keesde KruifNetherlandsFischerZ186019561006479
OwenPhillipsEnglandSurrey1860AIM1959417882
PeterHoogakkerNetherlandsUCS De Rode Loper185019731053922
StephenBerkleyEnglandBarking/Esat Ham15581955486850
RaymondWynarczykEngland17421958415081
BrianHewsonEngland20691952437484
BernardRogersEnglandKenilworth-1961-
OliverStockhamEnglandCrowborough-2009490202
MarkPageEnglandKenilworth21161954417050
DavidFryerEnglandCrowborough1875AIM1955406384
DavidCollierEnglandBristol & Clifton20041949406422
Karsten DanNetherlandsSV De Stelling-2008-
HarryBryantEnglandHendon16372012489158
DonaldMasonEnglandShirley & Wythall21011967405116
Dande LisleGuernseyGuernsey-1973-
JoshuaPinkEnglandKenilworth19451986424790
DuinRoelf Jan NetherlandsAmsterdam-West-19771050206
Christopher GantEnglandAthenaeum20911959403946
HarryZhengEngland19462010460982
DanielRosenEnglandAshstead, Wimbledon19791964405418
AritaStradeGuernseyGuernsey1918198511603437
MarcJongeriusNetherlandsOud Zuylen Utrecht166919661055356
Jan HavenaarNetherlandsDe Uil Hillegom200819511005081
MatthewKirkGuernseyGuernsey-1986-
PhilipGiulianScotlandGiffnock213119512400197
RosemaryGiulianScotlandGiffnock186819642400375
RolfDijksterhuisNetherlandsSV Paul Keres192119691006452

Registration is open now!